Index of Persons
Index of Places


Hannover/Niedersachsen

            Prussian Ministers of the Interior
            Oberpräsidenten of the province of Hannover
            Regierungspräsidenten of the administrative districts of Stade and Aurich            
            Prussian Landräter

                    Aurich    Geestemünde    Leer    Osterholz
                    Blumenthal    Hadeln    Lehe    Stade
                    Bremervorde    Jork    Neuhaus    Weener
                    Emden    Kehdingen    Norden    Wittmund


Oldenburg

            Oldenburg Ministers of the Interior
            Oldenburg Amtsmänner
                    Brake    Elsfleth    Oldenburg    Westerstede
                    Butjadingen    Jever    Varel    


Members of the Reichstag, 1893-1918
Hannover 1,
Norden-Emden    Hannover 18,
Stade-Bremervörde    Oldenburg 1,
Oldenburg-Westerstede
Hannover 2,
Aurich-Wittmund    Hannover 19,
Neuhaus-Hadeln    Oldenburg 2,
Jever-Varel


Members of the National Assembly, 1918-1919
Wahlkreis  14, Stade-Lüneburg    Wahlkreis 15, Aurich-Oldenburg


Members of the Reichstag, 1919-1933       
Wahlkreis  16, Weser-Ems    Wahlkreis 17, Hannover-Ost

Members of the Landtäge

            Prussian House of Deputies, 1894-1918
Wahlkreis 165, Aurich    Wahlkreis 195, Stader Geestkreis
Wahlkreis 166, Emden    Wahlkreis 196, Neuhaus/Otterndorf
Wahlkreis 167, Leer    Wahlkreis 197, Lehe
Wahlkreis  194, Stader Marschkreis    Wahlkreis 198, Osterholz

        
            Oldenburg Landtag


Prussian Ministers of the Interior


Oberpräsidenten of Hannover

     1888-1897    von Benigsen, Dr. Rudolf
    1898-1902    Graf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode, Konstantin
    1902-1914    von Wentzel, D. Richard
    1914-1917    von Windheim, Dr. Ludwig
    1917-1920    von Richter, Dr. Ernst
    1920-1933    Noske, Gustav


Regierungspräsidenten  Stade

     1888-1895    von Heyer, Dr. Gustav
    1895-1899    Himly, Dr. Edgar
    1899-1909    Freiherr von Reiswitz und Kaderzin, Rudolf
    1909-1911    Graf von Berg-Schönfeld, Kurd
    1911-1922    Grashoff, Hans
    1922-1923    Rose, Dr. Hermann


Regierungspräsidenten Aurich

     1892-1894    Graf Stolberg-Wernigerode, Konstantin
    1894-1902    von Estorff, Ludolf
    1902-1910    Prinz von Ratibor und Corvey, Karl
    1910-1917    Mauve, Dr. Karl
    1917-1918    von Eichmann, Friedrich
    1918-1922    von Heppe, Theodor
    1922-1932    Berghaus, Jann
    1932-1933    Bansi, Dr. Gustav


Prussian Landräter

Landräter Aurich

     1872-1893    Neupert, Johann
    1894-1904    Iderhoff, Dr. Luemko
    1905-1920    Dyckerhoff, Dr. Wilhelm
    1920-1933    Barckhausen


Landräter Blumenthal

    1885-1917    Berthold, Paul
    1917-1920    von Buchka, Dr. Karl
    1920-1932    Christians, Ludwig
                  


Landräter Bremervörde 

    1890-1893    Stolle, Hugo
    1894-1902    Brockhoff, Dr. Paul
    1903-1917    Wiedenfeld, Dr. Paul
    1917-1931    Grubitz, Ernst
    1932-1933    Heimerich, Dr. Karl


Landräter Emden

    1893-1922    von Freese, Carl
    1923-1923    Wuellenweber, Dr.
    1924-1932    Bubert, Walter
                  


Landräter Geestemuende

    1891-1910    Dyes, Dr. Albert
    1910-1929    Rademacher, Leopold
    1929-1935    zur Nieden, Dr. Walter                    


Landräter Hadeln

    1879-1898    Sostmann, Alexander
    1898-1928    Bayer, Friedrich
    1918-1932    Kopf, Hinrich
    1932-1933    Siebs, Dr. Benno


Landräter  Jork

    1891-1903    Tessmar, Walter
    1904-1906    Fischer, Max
    1907-1911    Wachs, Dr. Otto
    1911-1917    Moewes, Dr. Erich
    1917-1932    Schwering, Dr. Karl

Landräter Kehdingen  

    1894-1901    Lindig, Georg
    1901-1904    Schmidt-Scharff, Dr. Adolf
    1905-1918    Wegner, Dr. Ernst
    1919-1920    Stegemann, Viktor
    1920-1921    Kirstein, Landrichter
    1921-1932    von Buchka, Dr. Karl  
              


Landräter Leer

    1891-1894    Lotz, Dr. Albert
    1895-1899    Graf von Wedel-Philippsburg, Dr. Erhard
    1900-1904    Graf von Wedel-Gödens, Dr. Clemens
    1904-1910    Freiherr Schenck zu Schweinsberg, Dr. Ferdinand
    1910-1930    Kleine, Ludwig
    1930-1945    Conring, Dr. Herman


Landräter Lehe

    1885-1917    Geiger, Eduard
    1918-1932    Pieschel, Theodor                 


Landräter Neuhaus

    1890-1894    Schepp, Ernst
    1894-1905    Heidborn, Otto
    1905-1917    Freiherr von Schröder, George
    1917-1918    Naumann, Eugenius
    1919-1932    Knoepler, Erich


Landräter Norden 

    1891-1894    Schulze-Pelkum, Karl
    1895-1919    Bayer, Hermann Friedrich
    1921-1941    Schede, Ludwig                


Landräter Osterholz

    1880-1902    Franzius, Hermann
    1903-1931    Becker, Dr. Ferdinand
    1931-1933    Stegmann, Dr. Otto


Landräter Stade 

    1885-1895    Goetzke, Adolph
    1895-1917    Dumrath, Dr. Ulrich
    1918-1932    Cornelsen, Dr. Franz

    1932-1945    Schwering, Dr. Karl                  


Landräter Weener                 

    1888-1894    Iderhoff, Dr. Luemko
    1894-1904    Kriege, Dr. Adolf
    1904-1909    Gosling, Karl
    1910-1926    Bachmann, Erich
    1926-1927    Freiherr von Oldershausen, Hans
    1927-1928    Wehriede, Dr. Emil
    1928-1932    Siebs, Dr. Benno   


Landräter Wittmund

    1890-1898    Alsens, Bruno
    1898-1911    Budde, Dr. Ernst
    1912-1929    Schramm, Max
    1929-1933    Liebenow, Karl


Oldenburg Ministers of the Interior

Oldenburg Amtsmaenner

Amtsmänner Brake

Amtsmänner Butjadingen

Amtsmänner Elsfleth

Amtsmänner Jever

Amtsmänner Oldenburg

Amtsmänner Varel

Amtsmänner Westerstede

Hannover 1 (1893-1918)

    1893-1898    zu Inn- und Knyphausen, Edzard (DKP)
    1898-1899    Franzius, Folkmar (NLP)
    1899-1908    zu Inn- und Knyphausen, Edzard (DKP
    1908-1918    Fegter, Jan (FrVg, DFVp)

Hannover 2 (1893-1918)

    1893-1900    Kruse, Ernst (NLP)
    1900-1914    Semler, Johannes (NLP)
    1914- 1918    Stresemann, Gustav (NLP)

Hannover 18 (1893-1918)

    1893-1898    von Bennigsen, Rudolph (NLP)
    1898-1906    Sattler, Carl (NLP)
    1906-1909    Reese, Adolf (NLP)
    1909-1918    Hoppe, Johannes (NLP)

Hannover 19 (1893-1918)

    1893-1903    Hahn, Diederich (BdL)
    1903-1907    Boettger, Hugo (NLP)
    1907-1912    Hahn, Diederich (DNP)
    1912- 1918    von Richtohofen, Hartmann (NLP)

Oldenburg 1 (1893-1918)

    1893-1898    Enneccerus, Karl (NLP)
    1898-1907    Bargmann, Carl (DFrVp)
    1907-1918    Ahlhorn, Johann (DFrVp)

Oldenburg 2 (1893-1918)

    1893-1912    Traeger, Albert (DFrVp)
    1912-1918    Wiemer, Otto (DFVp)

Stade-Lueneburg (1919)

Aurich-Oldenburg (1919)

Stresemann, Dr. Gustav (DVP)
Burlage, Eduard (Z)
Hagemann, Josef (Z)
Tantzen, Theodor (DDP)
Wachhorst de Wente, Friedrich (DDP)
Vesper, Otto (SPD)
Hug, Paul (SPD)

Weser-Ems

1920, 1924(1), 1924(2), 1928, 1930, 1932(1), 1932(2), 1933            

    May 1920

Waigand, Ludwig (SPD)
Huenlich, Oskar (SPD)
Henke, Alfred (USPD)
Hagemann, Josef (Z)
Burlage, Eduard (Z)
Pennemann, Theodor (Z)
Henning, Wilhelm (DNVP)
Danneman, Diedrich (DVP)
Gildermeister, Dr. Alfred (DVP)
Koch, Erich (DDP)

    May 1924

Bismarck, Fuerst Otto (DNVP)
Hartz Gustav (DNVP)
Henke, Alfred (SPD)
Huenlich, Oskar (SPD)
Brauns, Dr. Heinrich (Z)
Pennemann, Theodor (Z)
Lindau, Rudolf (KPD)
Gildemeister, Dr. Alfred (DVP)
Henning, Wilhelm (VSB)
Koch, Erich (DDP)

    December 1924

Henke, Alfred (SPD)
Huenlich, Oskar (SPD)
Helling, Wilhelm (SPD)
von Bismarck, Fuerst Otto (DNVP)
Brauns, Dr. Heinrich (Z)
Pennemann, Theodor (Z)
Gildemeister, Dr. Alfred (DVP)
Schurig, Gottfried (DDP)

    May 1928

Henke, Alfred (SPD)
Huenlich, Oskar (SPD)
Temple, Hermann (SPD)
Agena, Dr, Dirk Meints (DNVP)
Brauns, Dr. Heinrich (Z)
Drees, Dr. Johannes (Z)
Hintzmann, Ernst (DVP)
Ehlermann, Gustav (DDP

    September 1930

Henke, Alfred (SPD)
Huenlich, Oskar (SPD)
Temple, Hermann (SPD)
Agena, Dr, Dirk Meints (DNVP)
Brauns, Dr. Heinrich (Z)
Drees, Dr. Johannes (Z)
Schwarz, Paul Anton (KPD)
Hintzmann, Ernst (DVP)
Röver, Carl (NSDAP)
Spangemacher, Heinz (NSDAP)
Thiele, Kurt (NSDAP)

    July 1932

Röver, Carl (NSDAP)
Poppe, Karl (NSDAP)
Thiele, Kurt (NSDAP)
Bohnens, Heinrich (NSDAP)
Herzog, Otto (NSDAP)
Faust, Alfred (SPD)
Temple, Hermann (SPD)
Huenlich, Oskar (SPD)
Stamm, Robert (KPD)
Drees, Dr. Johannes (Z)
Wegmann, August (Z)
Agena, Dr, Dirk Meints (DNVP)

    November 1932

Röver, Carl (NSDAP)
Poppe, Karl (NSDAP)
Thiele, Kurt (NSDAP)
Herzog, Otto (NSDAP)
Nietfeld-Beckmann, Gustav (NSDAP)
Kronsbein, Wilhelm (NSDAP)
Faust, Alfred (SPD)
Temple, Hermann (SPD)
Huenlich, Oskar (SPD)
Drees, Dr. Johannes (Z)
Wegmann, August (Z)
Hintzmann, Ernst (DVP)
Agena, Dr, Dirk Meints (DNVP)
Stamm, Robert (KPD)

    March 1933


Hannover-Ost (1920-1933)
1920, 1924(1), 1924(2), 1928, 1930, 1932(1), 1932(2), 1933

    May 1920

Lesche, Friedrich (SPD)
Peine, Friedrich (SPD)
Bartz, Wilhelm (USPD)
Beythien, Heinrich (DVP)
von Bernstorff, Dr. Graf Georg (DHP)
Alpers, Ludwig (DHP)
Sievers, Carl (DHP)

    May 1924

Schmidt, Otto (DNVP)
Peine, Friechrich (SPD)
Nowack, Friedrich (SPD)
Beythein, Heinrich (DVP)
Alpers, Ludwig (DHP)
Sievers, Carl (DHP)

    December 1924

Peine, Friedrich (SPD)
Nowack, Friedrich (SPD)
Schmidt, Otto (DNVP)
Beythein, Heinrich (DVP)
Meyer, Heinrich (DHP)
Sievers, Carl (DHP)

    May 1928

Peine, Friedrich (SPD)
Nowack, Friedrich (SPD)
Schreiber-Krieger, Adele (SPD)
Schmidt, Otto (DNVP)
Beythein, Heinrich (DVP)
Neddenriep, Willi (CNBLP)
Arteldt, August (DHP)
Alpers, Ludwig (DHP)

    September 1930

Peine, Friedrich (SPD)
Nowack, Friedrich (SPD)
Schreiber-Krieger, Adele (SPD)
Telschow, Otto (NSDAP)
Hasse, Erich (NSDAP)
Meyer, Heinrich (DHP)

    July 1932

Telschow, Otto (NSDAP)
Weidenhöfer, Georg (NSDAP)
Hasse, Erich (NSDAP)
Brusch, Paul (NSDAP)
Schulze, Hermann (NSDAP)
Peine, Friedrich (SPD)
Nowack, Friedrich (SPD)
Schreiber-Krieger, Adele (SPD)
Warnke, Herbert (KPD)
Schmidt, Otto (DNVP)

    November 1932

Telschow, Otto (NSDAP)
Weidenhöfer, Georg (NSDAP)
Klagges, Dietrich (NSDAP)
Brusch, Paul (NSDAP)
Peine, Friedrich (SPD)
Nowack, Friedrich (SPD)
Warnke, Herbert (KPD)
Schmidt, Otto (DNVP)
Meyer, Heinrich (DHP)

    March 1933    

Telschow, Otto (NSDAP)
Weidenhöfer, Georg (NSDAP)
Klagges, Dietrich (NSDAP)
Brusch, Paul (NSDAP)
Herwig, Adalbert (NSDAP)
Peine, Friedrich (SPD)
Nowack, Friedrich (SPD)
Schmidt, Otto (DNVP)
Warnke, Herbert (KPD)

Prussian House of Deputies

Wahlkreis 165, Aurich (1894-1918)

    1894-1898    Kruse, Ernst (NLP)
    1898-1918    Iderhoff, Luemko (FK)

Wahlkreis 166, Emden (1894-1918)

    1894-1898    Schweckendieck, Karl (NLP)
    1899-1902    Menge, Karl (FK)
    1903              Willrauth (FK)
    1904-1918    Fuerbringer, Leo (NLP)

Wahlkreis 167, Leer (1894-1918)

    1894-1912    Lotz, Albert (bkF, FK)
    1912-1918    Kleine, Ludwig (FK)

Wahlkreis  194, Stader Marschkreis (1894-1918)

    1894-1907    Schoof, Johann (NLP, bkF)
    1907-1915    Olters, Peter (K)
    1915-1918    Ehlers, Heinrich (K)

Wahlkreis 195, Stader Geestkreis (1894-1918)

    1894-1908    Holtermann, Heinrich (NLP)
    1908-1918    Dumrath, Ulrich (NLP)

Wahlkreis 196, Neuhaus/Otterndorf (1894-1918)

    1894-1916    Diederich Hahn (NLP, bkF, K)
    1916-1918    Naumann, Eugen (K)

Wahlkreis 197, Lehe (1894-1918)

    1894-1903    Schelm, Friedrich (NLP)
    1904-1907    Brandt, Ludwig (NLP)
    1907-1908    Witting, Richard (NLP)
    1908-1913    Klussmann, Wilhelm (NLP)
    1913-1918    Flathmann, Johannes (NLP

Wahlkreis 198, Osterholz (1894-1918)

    1894-1898    Reiners, Diedrich (NLP)
    1899-1900    Weidenhöfer, Georg (NLP)
    1900-1903    Reiners, Diedrich (NLP)
    1904-1908    Ulrichs, Karl (NLP)
    1908-1918    Martens, Karl Theodor (NLP)

Oldenburg Landtag

Candidates

Sources

1.

2. Iselin Gundermann und Walther Hubatsch, Grundriss zur deutschen Verwaltungsgeschichte 1815-1945, Reihe A, Band 10, pp. 420-421.

3. Gundermann, Grundriss, pp.

4. Gundermann, Grundriss, pp.

5. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 872.

6. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 728.

7. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 732.

8. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 882.

9. Gundermann, Grundriss, pp. 738-739.

10. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 744.

11. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 749.

12. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 751.

13. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 842.

14. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 754.

15. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 757.

16. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 898.

17. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 763.

18. Gundermann, Grundriss, p.775.

19. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 904.

20. Gundermann, Grundriss, p. 913.

Officials and Political Figures

Peasants and Jews: Anti-Semitism and Rural Politics in Northwest Germany

Click here for information on the sources used to compile the information accessible through this page.

When you click on an individual on this page, a pop-up will appear that looks like this:


Schramm, Max Gustav Hermann

Landrat of Kreis Wittmund, 1912-1929.

Schramm was accused by the Democrats of the county to be an slippery arch-conservative who supported racist and nationalist fringe clubs with government money.

Cite Wiener Library letters concerning Schramm's political orientation ...

Schramm letters are held at Niedersachsisches Staatsarchiv Aurich

Akten: Geheime Staatsarchiv Dahlem, Rep. 77 Nr. 4463.


This biographic work is ongoing and will not be done when my monograph is published. I understand it as part of my greater Peasants and Jews project.